armagnac

PRIVACY

1 INFORMATION ABOUT US
CYRANO LLC is registered in California under company number 201604110120 with a registered office and main trading address at 4054 Jill Place, Encino, CA 91436-3802, U.S.A.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), CYRANO LLC will be the data controller responsible for any personal information you may submit on this Site. However, in certain circumstances, other companies in the Cyrano Group of companies, or other third parties, may become data controllers of that information. Please see Section 7 of this Privacy Policy below for more information about those companies.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Global Privacy Policy (together with the Cyrano’s User Terms and Conditions of website use and our Cookie Policy) and any other documents referred to in them govern our use of information gathered about you.

Please exit this Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy, are not of a Legal Drinking Age (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Website Use) in the country or other territory in which you are located, or are accessing our Sites in a country or other territory where use of our Site is not permitted.

2 SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
As part of our commitment to responsible marketing, We comply with the social responsibility policies established by DISCUS - the Distilled Spirits Council for the United States and spiritsEUROPE - the European representative body for producers of spirit drinks, which sets out the principles we maintain in all of our sales and marketing activities, including advertising and promotional programs.

3 DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Site, subscribing to any services offered on our Site including, but not limited to, email mailing lists, competitions, games, interactive services, posting material, or requesting further services. That information will usually include your name or a username and your email address, though from time to time some of the services we provide may mean that we ask you for more information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our Site;

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

Cyrano LLC may also ask you to complete surveys to be used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of any transactions you carry out through any of Our Site and of the fulfillment of any orders by you; and

Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

Any information we may collect about you from third party or off-line sources and which we may combine with information collected via our Site.

4 IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer (including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Our Internet servers may also keep track of the number of visitors to our Sites, the pages they visited and how long they stayed. None of this information includes any personal information about you.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a “cookie” file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

5 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, password, or any other piece of information as a part of a registration scheme or a security procedure to enable you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. In particular, you should not share your password with anyone who is not of Legal Drinking Age in the country or other territory in which you are located or from which you are accessing our Sites or to anyone in a country or other territory where use of our Sites is not permitted.

6 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information amongst Cyrano’s Companies. We may also disclose your personal information to the following selected third parties:

Our advertising and promotional agencies and consultants and those organizations selected by us to carry out marketing campaigns or email mailings on our behalf, or analyze or evaluate our data collection process or customer service fulfillment;

Unaffiliated service providers with which the Companies may subcontract, including advertising and promotional agencies, website hosting companies, fulfillment companies, and other third party service providers;

Unaffiliated partner organizations with which we may carry out joint campaigns or events or operate the Site on which information about you is collected. In certain circumstances, those organizations may be joint data controllers of your information. The Site page on which you submit your information will tell you when this is the case;

The prospective seller or buyer of any Group Company’s business or assets, including where a Group Company or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party other than another Group Company, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Cyrano User Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Group Companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 VARIATIONS
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

8 CHILDREN
Our Sites are designed to appeal to adults. We do not knowingly solicit any information from children nor do we knowingly market or otherwise target our Site or its products or services to children. If we become aware that a visitor to our Site is under the Legal Drinking Age in the country or other territory in which he or she is located at the relevant time and has registered without verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personal information from our files.

9 CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices in general, are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Cyrano LLC
4054 Jill Place, Encino, CA 91436-3802, U.S.A.